List of Banks in India | Indian Banks List (As of April 2020)

banks in india

The banks are the major components of the Indian financial system which play a vital role in the economic development of India.

In this article, we will go through each type of banks functioning in India as of 1st April 2020. But before we go ahead, let us first discuss how many categories of banks are functioning in India.

  1. Public Sector Banks
    • State Bank of India & Associates
    • Other Nationalised Banks
  2. Private Sector Banks
  3. Foreign Banks
    • Foreign Banks (With Branches Only)
    • Foreign Banks (Along with Their Representative Only)
  4. Regional Rural Banks (RRB)
  5. Small Finance Banks
  6. Payment Banks
  7. Cooperative Banks
    • State Cooperative Banks
    • Urban Cooperative Banks

Now let us understand a brief definition of the above types of banks along with the complete list of banks present in India.

1) Public Sector Banks:

Public sector banks are those banks wherein the majority of stakes are held by the Government of India. Majority of stakes refers to more than 51% stakes should be owned by the Government itself.

Following are the comprehensive details of all public sector banks in India as of April 2020.

Name of BankGovernment StakeHeadquarterEstablishmentNo of Branches
Bank of Baroda63.74 %Vadodara, Gujrat19089,481
Bank of India87.054 %Mumbai, Maharashtra19065,000
Bank of Maharashtra87.01 %Pune, Maharashtra19351897
Canara Bank72.55 %Bengaluru, Karnataka190610,342
Central Bank of India88.02 %Mumbai, Maharashtra19114,666
Indian Bank81.73 %Chennai, Tamil Nadu19076,104
Indian Overseas Bank91 %Chennai, Tamil Nadu19373,400
Punjab & Sind Bank79.62 %New Delhi, Delhi19081,554
Punjab National Bank70.22 %New Delhi, Delhi189411,437
State Bank of India61%Mumbai, Maharashtra195524,000
UCO Bank93.29 %Kolkata, West Bengal19434,000
Union Bank of India67.43 %Mumbai, Maharashtra19199609

List of Merged Banks (With effect from 1st April 2020):

Serial NoName of BanksMerged To
1)Vijaya BankBank of Baroda
2)Dena Bank
3)Syndicate BankCanara Bank
4)Allahabad BankIndian Bank
5)Oriental Bank of CommercePunjab National Bank
6)United Bank of India
7)State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur
State Bank of India
8)State Bank of Hyderabad
9)State Bank of Indore
10)State Bank of Mysore
11)State Bank of Patiala
12)State Bank of Saurashtra
13)State Bank of Travancore
14)Bhartiya Mahila Bank
15)Andhra Bank
Union Bank of India
16)Corporation Bank

2) Private Sector Banks:

The private sector banks are those banks which are independently managed by the private entities/ companies. As of now (April 2020) there are 22 private banks in India.

Serial NoName of BanksHeadquarterEstablishmentNo of Branches
1)Axis BankMumbai, Maharashtra19934,800
2)Bandhan BankKolkata, West Bengal20151,000
3)Catholic Syrian BankThrissur, Kerala1920426
4)City Union BankThanjavur, Tamil Nadu1904600
5)DCB BankMumbai, Maharashtra1930323
6)Dhanlaxmi BankThrissur, Kerala1927269
7)Federal BankKocchi, Kerala19311,252
8)HDFC BankMumbai, Maharashtra19944,787
9)ICICI BankMumbai, Maharashtra19944,882
10)IDBI BankMumbai, Maharashtra19641,852
11)IDFC First BankMumbai, Maharashtra2015301
12)Indusind BankMumbai, Maharashtra19941.004
13)Jammu & Kashmir BankSrinagar, Jammu & Kashmir1938958
14)Karnataka BankMangluru, Karnataka1924835
15)Karur Vysya BankKarur, Tamil Nadu1916668
16)Kotak Mahindra BankMumbai, Maharashtra20031,369
17)Laxmi Vilas BankKarur, Tamil Nadu1926570
18)Nainital BankNainital, Uttarakhand1922135
19)RBL BankMumbai, Maharashtra1943342
20)South Indian BankThrissur, Kerala1929852
21)Tamilnad Mercantile BankThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu1921509
22)Yes BankMumbai, Maharashtra20041,050

3) Foreign Banks in India:

The foreign banks are those banks which are incorporated in foreign countries and whose headquarters are present in foreign countries but their branches are operated in India. There are typically two categories of foreign banks as below.

Foreign Banks (With Branches Only):

Serial NoBank's NameSerial NoBank's NameSerial NoBank's Name
1)AB Bank Ltd16)DBS Bank Ltd.31)Sberbank
2)Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank Ltd17)Deutsche Bank32)Shinhan Bank
3)American Express Banking Corp.18)Emirates NBD Bank PJSC33)Societe Generale
4)Australia and New Zealand Banking Group19)First Abu Dhabi Bank PJSC34)Sonali Bank Ltd.
5)Barclays Bank Plc.20)FirstRand Bank Ltd.35)Standard Chartered Bank
6)Bank of America21)HSBC Ltd36)Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation
7)Bank of Nova Scotia22)Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd37)United Overseas Bank Ltd.
8)Bank of Bahrain & Kuwait BSC23)Industrial Bank of Korea38)Westpac Banking Corporation
9)Bank of Ceylon24)J.P. Morgan Chase Bank N.A.39)Woori Bank
10)Bank of China25)KEB Hana Bank
11)BNP Paribas26)Kookmin Bank
12)Citibank N.A.27)Krung Thai Bank Public Co. Ltd.
13)Credit Agricole Corporate & Investment Bank28)Mizuho Bank Ltd.
14)Credit Suisse A.G29)Qatar National Bank SAQ
15)CTBC Bank Co. Ltd.30)Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A.

Foreign Banks (Along with Representative Office):

Serial NoName of BanksSerial NoName of Banks
1)Access Bank
11)DZ Bank
2)Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria12)Gazprombank
3)Banco BPM13)Intesa Sanpaolo
4)Banco de Sabadell14)National Australia Bank
5)Bank of Montreal15)Natixis
Raiffeisen Bank International

6)Bank of Taiwan16)Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken
7)Busan Bank17)The Bank of New York Mellon
8)Caixa Geral de Depositos18)Toronto Dominion Bank
9)Credit Industriel et Commercial19)UBS AG
Wells Fargo Bank
10)DNB Bank20)Zurcher Kantonalbank

4) Regional Rural Banks (RRBs):

Serial NoBank's NameSponsored BankState
1)Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas BankState Bank of IndiaAndhra Pradesh
2)Andhra Pragathi Grameena BankCanara Bank
3)Chaitanya Godavari Gramin BankUnion Bank of India
4)Saptagiri Grameena BankIndian Bank
5)Arunachal Pradesh Rural BankState Bank of IndiaArunachal Pradesh
6)Assam Gramin BankPunjab National BankAssam
7)Dakshin Bihar Gramin BankPunjab National BankBihar
8)Uttar Bihar Gramin BankCentral Bank of India
9)Chhattisgarh Rajya Gramin BankState Bank of IndiaChhattisgarh
10)Baroda Gujarat Gramin BankBank of BarodaGujarat
11)Saurashtra Gramin BankState Bank of India
12)Sarva Haryana Gramin BankPunjab National BankHaryana
13)Himachal Pradesh Gramin BankPunjab National BankHimachal Pradesh
14)Ellaquai Dehati BankState Bank of IndiaJammu And Kashmir
15)Jammu And Kashmir Grameen BankJ & K Bank Ltd
16)Vananchal Rajya Gramin BankState Bank of IndiaJharkhand
17)Karnataka Gramin BankCanara BankKarnataka
18)Karnataka Vikas Grameena BankCanara Bank
19)Kerala Gramin BankCanara BankKerala
20)Madhya Pradesh Gramin BankBank of IndiaMadhya Pradesh
21)Madhyanchal Gramin BankState Bank of India
22)Maharashtra Gramin BankBank of MaharashtraMaharashtra
23)Vidarbha Konkan Gramin BankBank of India
24)Manipur Rural BankPunjab National BankManipur
25)Meghalaya Rural BankState Bank of IndiaMeghalaya
26)Mizoram Rural BankState Bank of IndiaMizoram
27)Nagaland Rural BankState Bank of IndiaNagaland
28)Odisha Gramya BankIndian Overseas BankOdisha
29)Utkal Grameen BankState Bank of India
30)Puduvai Bharathiar Grama BankIndian BankPuducherry
31)Punjab Gramin BankPunjab National BankPunjab
32)Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin BankState Bank of IndiaRajasthan
33)Baroda Rajasthan Kshetriya Gramin BankBank of Baroda
34)Tamil Nadu Grama BankIndian BankTamil Nadu
35)Telangana Grameena BankState Bank of IndiaTelangana
36)Tripura Gramin BankPunjab National BankTripura
37)Aryavart BankBank of IndiaUttar Pradesh
38)Baroda UP BankBank of Baroda
39)Prathama UP Gramin BankPunjab National Bank
40)Uttarakhand Gramin BankState Bank of IndiaUttarakhand
41)Bangiya Gramin Vikash BankPunjab National BankWest Bengal
42)Uttarbanga Kshetriya Gramin BankUCO Bank
43)Paschim Banga Gramin BankCentral Bank of India

5) Small Finance Banks:

Name of BankHeadquarterEstablished
AU Small Finance BankJaipur2017
Capital Small Finance BankJalandhar2016
ESAF Small Finance BankThrissur2017
Equitas Jana Small Finance BankChennai2016
Fincare Small Finance BankBengaluru2017
Jana Small Finance BankBengaluru2018
North East Jana Small Finance BankGuwahati2017
Suryoday Small Finance BankNavi Mumbai2017
Ujjivan Small Finance BankBengaluru2017
Utkarsh Small Finance Bank Ltd.Varanasi, UP2016

6) Payment Banks:

Name of BankHeadquarterEstablished
Airtel Payment BankNew Delhi, Delhi2017
Fino Payment BankMumbai, Maharashtra2017
India Post Payment BankNew Delhi, Delhi2018
Jio Payment BankMumbai, Maharashtra2018
Paytm Payment BankNoida, UP2017
NSDL Payment BankMumbai, Maharashtra2018

7) Cooperative Banks:

The cooperative banks in India are registered under the Cooperative Society Act and regulated by the Reserve Bank of India in the respective states. The cooperative banks adhere to the guidelines of both Banking Regulation Act, 1949 as well as the Cooperative Society Act.

State Cooperative Banks:

Serial NoBanks NameSerial NoBanks Name
1)Andaman and Nicobar State Co-operative Bank Ltd.
19)The Manipur State Co-operative Bank Ltd.
2)The Andhra Pradesh State Co-operative Bank Ltd.20)Meghalaya Co-operative Apex Bank
3)Arunachal Pradesh State Co-operative Apex Bank21)Mizoram Cooperative Apex Bank
4)The Assam Co-operative Apex Bank Ltd.22)Nagaland State Co-operative Bank
5)The Bihar State Co-operative Bank Ltd.
23)Orissa State Co-Operative Bank

6)The Chandigarh State Co-operative Bank Limited24)Pondicherry State Co-operative Bank
7)Chhattisgarh State Co-operative Bank Limited25)Punjab State Co-operative Bank
8)Delhi State Co-operative Bank26)Rajasthan State Co-operative Bank
9)The Goa State Co-operative Bank Ltd.27)Sikkim State Co-operative Bank
10)The Gujarat State Co-operative Bank Ltd.28)Tamil Nadu State Apex Co-operative Bank
11)The Haryana State Co-operative Apex Bank Ltd.29)Telangana State Co-Operative Apex Bank Limited
12)The Himachal Pradesh State Co-operative Bank Ltd.
30)Tripura State Co-operative Bank
13)The Jammu and Kashmir State Co-operative Bank Ltd.31)Uttar Pradesh Co-operative Bank
14)The Jharkhand State Co-operative Bank Ltd.32)Uttarakhand State Co-operative Bank
15)The Karnataka State Co-operative Apex Bank Ltd.33)West Bengal State Co-operative Bank
16)The Kerala State Co-operative Bank Ltd.
17)Madhya Pradesh Rajya Sahakari Bank Maryadit
18)The Maharashtra State Co-operative Bank Ltd.

Urban Cooperative Banks:

Name of BanksName of BanksName of Banks
Ahmedabad Mercantile (CO) Bank
Janata Sahakari Bank Ltd. PuneShikshak Sahakari Bank Ltd. Nagpur
Amanath Co-operative Bank Ltd BangaloreKallappanna Awade Ichalkaranji Janata Sahakari Bank Ltd
Sardar Bhiladwala Pardi People's Co-Op. Bank Ltd
Abhyudaya Co-operative Bank Ltd
Kalyan Janata Sahakari Bank Ltd
Surat Peoples Coop Bank Ltd
Apna Sahakari Bank LtdKapol Co-operative Bank Ltd., MumbaiShikshak Sahakari Bank Ltd. Nagpur
Bassein Catholic Co-operative Bank Ltd
Karad Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd.The Mehsana Urban Co-Op Bank Ltd
Bharat Co-operative Bank (Mumbai) LtdNagar Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd., Ahmednagar
Thane Bharat Sahakari Bank Ltd
Bharati Sahakari Bank Limited.Nasik Merchant's Co-operative Bank Ltd.
TJSB Sahakari Bank
The Jaynagar
Bombay Mercantile Co-operative Bank Limited MUMBAINew India Co-operative Bank Ltd. MumbaiMajilpur People's Co-Operative Bank Ltd.
Citizen Credit Co-operative Bank Ltd. MumbaiNKGSB Co-operative Bank Ltd. MumbaiThe Akola Janata Commercial Co-operative Bank Ltd. Akola
Cosmos Bank
Nutan Nagarik Sahakari Bank LtdThe Akola Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd. Akola
Dombivli Nagari Sahakari Bank Ltd.Nagpur Nagrik Sahakari Bank LtdThe Khamgaon Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd
Gopinath Patil Parsik Janata Sahakari Bank Ltd
Pravara Sahakari Bank Ltd.
Vasai Vikas Sahakari Bank Ltd.
Greater Bombay Co-operative Bank Limited MUMBAI
Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative BankZoroastrian Co-operative Bank Ltd Mumbai
GS Mahanagar Co-operative Bank Ltd. MumbaiRajkot Nagrik Sahakari Bank LtdMapusa Urban Co-operative Bank of Goa Ltd
Goa Urban Co-operative Bank Limited.Rajarambapu Sahakari Bank Ltd
Indian Mercantile Co-operative Bank LtdRupee Co-operative Bank Ltd Pune
Jalgaon Janata Sahakari Bank Ltd.
Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank Ltd. Nashik
Sangli Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd
Jalgaon People's Co-operative Bank Ltd.Saraswat Bank
Shamrao Vithal Co-operative Bank
Janakalyan Sahakari Bank Ltd Mumbai
Solapur Janata Sahakari Bank Ltd

References:

1) Reserve Bank of India: List of Banks (source)

2) Wikipedia- List of Banks in India (source)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ):

Q.1 How many banks are in India?

As per Reserve Bank of India (RBI), there are 12 public sector banks and 22 private sector banks as of 1st April, 2020.

Q.2 How many banks are there in India 2020?

The Finance Minister of India, Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman announced the merger of 10 banks into four in 2019. Hence, with effect from 1st April 2020, there are only 12 public sector banks functioning in India.

Q.3 Which is the largest bank in India?

The State Bank of India (SBI) is the largest banks in India with operation of 24,000 branches across India.

Q.4 Is SBI a private bank?

The SBI is public sector bank headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra owned by the Government of India holding 61% stakes in the State Bank of India.

Q.5 Is SBI is a nationalised bank?

Yes, The SBI is the first Bank to be nationalised but under the State bank of India Act 1955.

Q.6 Is RBL Bank under RBI?

RBL (Ratnakar Bank Ltd) was incorporated on 14 June 1943 in Kolhapur, Maharashtra. Later in 1959, it was recognised as scheduled bank as per RBI Act, 1934. In 1970, RBL got banking license from the Reserve Bank of India.

Q.7 What are the Nationalised banks?

The nationalised banks means the private banks which are undertaken by the Government by holding the stakes more than 51%. Once upon a time in India there were majority of banks were under private control, later the former Prime Minister Lt. Mrs Indira Gandhi nationalised 14 major banks.

Q.8 What are Regional Rural Banks (RRBs)?

The Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) are also Indian Scheduled banks functioning at regional level in different states of India. The major focus of such banks to provide basic banking and financial services primarily to remote areas.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *